Tuesday, January 31

***BLOG TOUR*** Hard and Reckless by Victoria Ashley

Reactions: 

Hard & Reckless by Victoria Ashley is now live! 

Pick up this book today for only 

                    99 cents or free in KU!

                                        Amazon US: http://amzn.to/2kuhCH1
                                        Amazon UK: http://tinyurl.com/za9lood
                                        Amazon CA: http://tinyurl.com/gufxo7r
                                        Amazon AU: http://tinyurl.com/h2jj3fc


         #HardAndReckless #JamesonDaniels #BrookeCollins #ColeKing #ClubReckless #Security




Blurb

Cole King… the name alone leaves a bad taste in my mouth, a reminder of how he broke my trust in the worst way possible.
My best friend of twenty fucking years.
He had my back and I had his.
Always.
Until he crossed the line.
Now visions of him sinking between my girl’s legs, making her scream in all the ways only I should’ve been doing, haunt me, mixed with images of all the ways I can rip his damn throat out.
I’ve tried to forget it and move on, but I can’t.
Ways to inflict even just a small portion of the pain he made me feel fucking consumes me.
Somewhere in his fucked up, twisted mind, he thought it would be okay to share my girl.
Now…
Now, he gets to see what it feels like to share what is his.
Brooke Collins…
Hopefully she can handle both of us, because I intend to make Cole work for her.
The hard part will be making sure she falls for the right one in the end.
I don’t intend for that to be me…
At least, not until I get a taste of her.
That one touch alone is enough to change the fucking game.


Review

You just know... It's guaran-damn-teed... when you read a Victoria Ashley book it's gonna get hot. It's gonna need alone time and plenty of fluids for hydration! This? This is why i love this author she's one of my faves!

This book is about Jameson. We join him just as his life is going to hell. Betrayed by his best friend and girlfriend of 4 years he's drinking his life away and holding onto his anger. He's desperate for revenge on his friend as he thinks this will make him feel better and get his friendship back on track.

The friend that betrays him Cole is having fun with a new girl Brooke. When Jameson see's her he knows what he's gonna do. He's gonna get back at his friend and have some fun with Brooke. No feelings he's just going to make Cole work to keep this girl. Having had threesomes before Cole and Jameson aren't new to this but Cole knows this isn't about fun it's about revenge.

I loved it!!! When one scene of them not even touching gets you so hot and bothered you have to turn the heating down and take a breather you know you're onto a good one!! Mother effers!! Jameson is so hot he needs no hands no no nor his *private parts* touching his girl no no he just has to be in her presence! I want him!! New Book boyfriend fantasy alert! Oh yes! Jameson Daniels will hit the top of your list! When we finally get the three of them together? Bleeding hell! Make sure you're alone for that bit! or maybe with a *friend*.

It's not just sex though. He's kinda sweet in a rough way. He can't help developing feelings for Brooke and of course that can't turn out well for any of them.

Brooke is a fantastic strong woman. I love how open and free she is sexually. Most books make girls embarrassed of their feelings not this one. Brookes up for the two hotties and who the hell can blame her?

Jameson and Brooke together are like magnets that can't be pulled apart. The connection between them jumps out at you and makes you a little jelly if I'm honest! I want to be in her place!

The story keeps you gripped because you care almost instantly about them and of course the hotness coursing through the pages has you screaming for more more more!

I loved the additional characters too. I wanted to hate Cole at the start but as the story goes on i started to really like him. He may be a bit of a Douche but he's a lovable one. Their other friends Rev and Rowdy have also captured my attention. I'm a healthy woman of course of they have! And Brooke's best friend Karson is a lot of fun i can't wait to see what happens with her.

This book has everything you need for a great night in. Hotness level - bazillion! Excitement - flipping those pages like a mofo! Love - jelly i wanna be Brooke! Fun - ooooh yeah baby!

Love love loved it! Auto one click for me! Highly recommend to all hot blooded females everywhere! 
Reviewed by Kerry



★★☆ 5 "Panty Melting God" Stars ☆★★

Buy it
Read it
Love it


About the Author

New York Times and USA Today Bestselling Author.

Victoria Ashley grew up in Rockford, IL and has had a passion for reading for as long as she can remember. After finding a reading app where it allowed readers to upload their own stories, she gave it a shot and writing became her passion.

She lives for a good romance book with bad boys that are just highly misunderstood and is not afraid to be caught crying during a good read. When she's not reading or writing about bad boys, you can find her watching her favorite shows.

Stalker Links

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/VictoriaAshleyAuthor1/?fref=ts
Reader Group - https://www.facebook.com/groups/829355757108612/


No comments:

Post a Comment